Logo for Bromham Benefice

Bromham Benefice

Anglican Churches of Bromham, Oakley and Stagsden

Privacy Policy

Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the Data Protection Act 2018 (the Act) which is the UK’s implementation of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Data Controller(s)

Within the Benefice there are 3 separate Data Controllers as defined by the Data Protection Legislation. They are:-

Why we collect and use your personal data

Personal information is collected to enable the Data Controllers to provide a range of services to members of the churches within the benefice and to the communities they serve. These include:-

What is the lawful basis for processing your personal data?


We collect and use information under one or more of the following legal bases:

Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be shared with other members of the Benefice in order to carry out a service to other church members or for purposes connected with the churches. We may share your personal data with other bodies when required to do so by law for example HMRC for Gift Aid declarations. We will share your personal data with other outside bodies when we have a reason to do so covered by a lawful basis listed above.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out in the guide “Keep or Bin: Care of Your Parish Records” which is available from the Church of England website https://www.churchofengland.org/sites/default/files/2017-11/care_of_parish_records_keep_or_bin_-_2009_edition.pdf . Specifically, we retain electoral roll data while it is still current; gift aid declarations and associated paperworkfor up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate; and parish registers (baptisms, marriages, funerals) permanently.

Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: –

Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact the Benefice Administrator through the Benefice Office on 01234825454 or administrator@bromhambenefice.org.
You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.